2014 Winners

People’s Choice (Tied)
Richard & Gwen Heusel, Pawleys Island, SC
12’ Taylor strip boat built 1996, MISS VELVET

Barry Blaisdell, Gloucester, MA
37.5′ Crocker built 1960, GABRIEL

Exhibit Category Winners

John Martin, Charleston, SC
14.5′ Whitehall Pulling Boat built 2001, PENELOPE

Classic Row

Jim & Alice Dean, Wilmington, NC
8.5′ Lowell tender built 1952, T/T BOUTTIME II

Carley Abner, Jasper, GA
11’5″ Cedar strip canoe built 2011, CHESTATTE 115

Classic Canoe
Michael Grace, West Melbourne, FL
17′ Willits Brothers sailing canoe built 1956, VERMILION

Herb Deloach, Chattanooga, TN
17.5′ cedar & walnut kayak built 2009


Scott Baumberger, Swansea, SC
11’7″ Stand Up Paddle Board built 2014

Michael Herron, Woodstock, GA
17′ Cat Ketch built 2013, PINNOCHIO

Classic Sail

Barry Blaisdell, Gloucester, MA
37.5′ Crocker built 1960, GABRIEL

Outboard Power
Terry Guyton, Pawleys Island, SC
15′ replica of a Waccamaw River fishing vessel built in the late 70s by Conway boatbuilder, Harvey Tindal, built  2014, GHARVEY

Classic Outboard Power
Robert Keller, Southport, NC
15′ Lyman built 1956

Inboard Power
Herreshoff Designs, Inc. Bristol, RI
48′ Herreshoff Torpedo Boat built 1974, STILETTO

Classic Inboard Power
Herb Deloach, Chattanooga, TN
16′ Century Runabout built 1956, LIL DIXIE GIRL

Owner Designed and Built
Gunning Wooden Boats, LLC
14.5′ Gunning Outboard Runabout built 2005, SPITFIRE

Century Class
Carson Benton/Neal Swann, Myrtle Beach and Georgetown, SC
13′ Juniper & oak sailboat built circa 1900

Model Boat
Efrain Ortiz, Shearline Boatworks, Morehead City, NC
2014 remote control model of WON, a 61′ Shearline sportfisher

Cradle Boat

Doug Roberts, Moundsville, WV
40″ Cradle boat built 2014, SWEET DREAMS

Exhibit Special Award Winners

John White, Bluffton, SC – Row, BARBARA S

John Martin, Charleston, SC – Canoe, BASCOM PIROGUE

Carley Abner, Jasper, GA – Kayak, CURAHEE 175

River Grace, West Melbourne, FL – Classic Canoe, RIVERBOY

Buddy Lindsay, Pawleys Island, SC – Beetle Cat sailboat, SONSHIP II

Darrell Hodo, Isle of Palms, SC – Outboard Power, MISS ASHLEY

David Godsell, Wilmington, NC – Aristocraft Torpedo

NC Maritime Museum, Beaufort, NC – Simmons Classic Outboard, CAP’N AL

Jim Potter, Columbia, SC – Core Sound Trawler, MISS FRAN

Charleston Classics, Isle of Palms, SC – Classic Inboard Blanchard Motor Cruiser, COLLEEN

Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – Chris Craft Special Runabout, LOVE ME TENDER
(Jim Varner has attended all 25 Georgetown Wooden Boat Shows)

Richard Gotz, Goose Creek, SC – Owner Designed & Built wood/dacron sailboat, FOR SAIL

Lawrence Tracy, Fountain Inn, SC – Cradle boat, DANA


Saturday’s Wooden Boat Challenge Award Winners

1st Place, Dynamite Payson National Award, & World Record
Bobby Staab & Josh Fulp, Morehead City, NC (1:45:03)

Tied for 2nd Place
Keane McLaughlin & Craig McLaughlin, Summerville & Charleston SC (2:46:36)

Tied for 2nd Place
Casey White & Skip White, Matthews, NC &  Murrells Inlet, SC (2:42:30)

The Broken Oar Special Award
Keane McLaughlin & Craig McLaughlin, Summerville & Charleston, SC

The Quietest Team Special Award
Tom Russell, John Coffman and Bob Bailey, Sea Level, NC. Built the boat with hand tools.

The Safest Team Special Award
Marshall Jessen, Rigel Jessen and Aiden Jessen, McClellanville, SC

Sunday’s Master Boatbuilders Challenge
Teams were given the same materials, had 4-hours to build any boat they wanted to build, and were judged on quality.

The Winners
Mark Bayne, Charleston SC & Rob Dwelley, Hope, ME

Sunday’s Teams & Boat Designs

Mark Bayne, Charleston SC & Rob Dwelley, Hope, ME – built the Teal, a classic Phil Bolger double-ended instant rowboat design

Fred Hoelscher & Sean Hoelscher, Georgetown & Myrtle Beach, SC – built the Teal and will use it as a sailboat

Dave Lowe & Skip White, Georgetown & Murrells Inlet, SC – built their own design, a hammerhead shark boat

Willie French & John Lammonds, Georgetown & Pawleys Island, SC – built their own design, a small catamaran

Six Knot Challenge Winner
Sarkis Keuleyan, Wadmalaw Island, SC


Winners of the 12′ lapstrake semi-dory built by Mark Bayne 

Dane and Andy “Dandy” Patrick, Pawleys Island SC