Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners by Category

Row2013 - Dargan Moore, Sanford , SC – 19′ Grand Banks Dory (1989)2012 - John Martin, Cottageville, SC – 14′ Whitehall Pulling Boat (2002)

2011 – John Martin,  Cottageville, SC –  15’ Whitehall Pulling Boat (2002)

2010 – John Martin, Cottageville, SC – 15′ Whitehall Pulling Boat (2002)

2009 – Mason Cox, Morehead City, NC – 18′ 4″ rowboat (2009)

2008 - Ron Cockerham, Kernersville, NC – 12′ Heidi (2008)

Classic Row

2013 - John Martin, Cottageville, SC - 17′ Aeolus Whitehall (1960)

Canoe

2013 - Mason Cox, Morehead City, NC - 12′ Canoe of bald cypress, carbon dated 50-100,000 yrs old (2013)

2012 – John Warren, Mt. Pleasant, SC – 16′ canoe (2011)

2011- Mike Murphy, Beaufort, SC – 12’ 10”  Bear Mountain Rob Roy (2010)

2010 – Bill Oram Smith, Murrells Inlet, SC -17′ Old Town Otca canoe

2009 - Lee Morgan, Gaithersburg, MD – 13′ Lee Morgan canoe (2008)

Classic Canoe

2013 – Captain Cobb, McClellanville, SC - 19′ Old Towne Canoe (1917)

Canoe/Kayak

2008 – Rusty Cooper, Moncks Corner, SC – 16′ canoe (1996)

Kayak

2013 - Tom Hesselink, Marshallberg, NC - 15′ Black River Guide (2011)

2012 - Hamp Kirkland, Mt. Pleasant, SC - 10.5’ double paddle panoe (1999)

2011 – Hamp Kirkland, Mt. Pleasant, SC –  10.5’ double paddle panoe (1999)

2010 – Tim DeMars,  Johns Island, SC-17′ redwood  and cedar kayak

2009 - Alan Gearhart, Belpre, Ohio – 17′ 8″ kayak (2009)

Surf/Paddle

2013 - Mike Erickson, N. Charleston, SC - 14′ Paddleboard (2013)

2012 - Janet Baumberger, Swansea, SC – 11.5′ surfboard (2011)

2011 – James Noland, Charleston, SC – 10’ Paulownia wood surfboard (2011)

2010 – Jim Noland, Charleston, SC – 11.5′ Paulownia wood surfboard

2009 - James Noland, Charleston, SC  11’6″ surfboard (2009)

2008 - Surfboard - Martin Gruber, Surfside Beach, SC – 6′ surfboard (2007)

Row/Paddle (Row, Kayak, Canoe, Surfboard)

2007 – Martin Gruber, Surfside Beach, SC – 15′ Lapstrake Wherry (2006)

2006 – Martin Gruber, Surfside Beach, SC – 15′ Lapstrake Wherry (2006)

2005 – Bill Oram-Smith, Pawleys Is., SC – 17′ Old Town “OTCA” canoe (1920)

2004 – Philip Greene, Wood Song Canoes, Round O, SC – 19′ woodstrip canoe

2003 – John Martin, Megget, SC – 17′ Whitehall (2002)

Sail2013 - Michael Herron, Woodstock, GA – 17′ Cat Ketch (2013)2012 -Bill Jones, Yonges Island, SC – 10′ Abaco Sailing Dinghy (1960′s)

2011- John Merritt, N. Charleston, SC –  28’  Sharpie (2011)

2010 – Robert McAlister, Georgetown, SC – 30′ Double Ended Gaff Rigged Cutter (1962)

2009 – Stephen D. Lequire, Kure Beach, NC – 24′  Sharptown Barge (2009)

2008 – Ken Johnstone, Mt. Pleasant, SC – 16′ Coquina (2008)

2007 – Ken Byrd, Mt. Pleasant, SC – 44′ Gaff Rigged Schooner “Felicity” (1969)

2006 – Charles Rook, Ravenel, SC – 8′ Sailing Dingy (1960)

2005 – Rick Hall, Mt. Pleasant, SC – 12′ Gaff Skiff (Built 1996)

2004 – Tommy Nicholson, Greensboro, NC – 28′ 100 Bushel Sharpie (2000)

2003 – Rick Hall, Mt. Pleasant, SC – 12′ Abaco Sailing Dinghy (1992)

Classic Sail

2013 - Mac McAlister, Georgetown, SC - 30′ Double ended gaff rigged cutter William Garden design (1962)

2012 - Carl Prestipino, Spartanburg, SC – 10′ Dyer Dinghy (1938)

2011 – Jack Libaire, Beaufort, SC – 16.5’ South Bay Ice Scooter (1940)

2010 – Tim and Michelle Mullins, Charlotte, NC – 52′ Yawl (1954)

2009 - Sam Albergotti, Anderson, SC – 19′ Lightning Sailboat (1956)

2008 – Fred Wichmann, Charleston, SC – 45′ Herreschoff ketch (1935)

2007 – Charles Rook, Ravenel, SC – 8′ Sailboat (Late 50′s)

2006 – Carson Benton, Myrtle Beach, SC – 13′ Sailboat (1900)

2005 – Carson Benton, Myrtle Beach, SC – 13′ Sailboat (1900)

2004 – Fred Wichmann, Charleston, SC – 45′ Herreschoff Ketch (1935)

2003 – Fred Wichmann, Charleston, SC – 45′ Herreschoff Ketch (1935)

Inboard Power2013 - Gerald Wilkin, Clover, SC - 28′ Triple Cockpit Garwood (1992)2012 - Gerald Hurst, Jacksonville, NC – 24′ Runabout (2012)

2011 – Jerry & Norma Wilkin, Clover, SC – 28’ Garwood Triple Cockpit Runabout (1991)

2010 – Albert Dawson, Myrtle Beach, SC – 15′ Runabout

2009 – Mike Brooks, Kinston, NC – 20′  Wm. Atkins Rescue Minor (2009)

2008 – Dick Newcomg, Georgetown, SC – 22′ Pulsipher Hampton (2004)

2007 – Jack Budak, Charleston, SC – 16′ Flats Boat (2004)

2006 – Joe Durkan, Pawleys Island, SC – 32′ Chris-Craft Sea Skiff (1966)

2005 – Hank Tiller, Georgetown, SC – 34′ Bunker Ellis Lobster (1963)

2004 – Gerald Norma Wilkin, Clover, SC – 28′ Garwood Triple Cockpit (1991)

2003 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Runabout (1950)

Classic Inboard Power

2013 - Andrea Helfrich owner/ Eric Norman Captatin, Hilton Head, SC - 50′ Elco (1928)

2012 – Chris Bech, Georgetown, SC – 19′ Chris-Craft Runabout (1951)

Outboard Power2013 - Frederick Lapp, Muncy, PA - 28′ Bluejacket (2011)2012 - Jack Budak, Charleston, SC – 22’ Atkins Ninigret (2011)

2011 – Jack Budak, Charleston, SC – 22’ Atkins Ninigret (2011)

2010 – Ken Tatum, Burgaw NC – 25′ Cabin Cruiser (1961)

2009 - Bill McLean, Rowland, NC – 22′  Skiff (2009)

2008 – Chip King, Moorehead City, NC – 21′ Albury Bros. Runabout (2008)

2007 – Mark Bayne, Isle of Palms, SC – 19.5′ Shallow Draft Rescue Boat (2007)

2006 – Glen Myrick, Charleston, SC – 20′ Outboard Skiff (2000)

2005 – Jack Budak, Charleston, SC – 16′ Flats Boat (2004)

2004 – Brad Indicott, Lenoir, NC – 39′ Sharpie (2004)

2003 – Charlie Sneed, Charleston – 18′ Simmons Sea Skiff (1988)

Classic Outboard

2013 – Dan Elliott, Florence, SC - 15’3″ Albright (1958)

2012 - Bryan Hornsby, Lugoff, SC – 13.5′ Outboard Powerboat (1957)

Classic Power (Inboard & Outboard)2011 – Asa Godbold, Florence, SC – 17’ Chris-Craft Deluxe Runabout (1948)2010 – Tommy Graham, McClellanville, SC -1934 18′ Chris -Craft Sedan

2009 – Asa S. Godbold, Florence, SC – 17′ Deluxe Runabout (1948)

2008 – John Tinney, Wilmington, NC – 43′ Core Sounder (1943)

2007 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Special Runabout (1950)

2006 – David Lee, Beaufort, SC – 28′ Cabin Cruiser (1927)

2005 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Special Runabout (1950)

2004 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Special Runabout (1950)

2003 – Rob Robertson, Charleston, SC – 44′ Elco Cruiser (1939)

Owner Designed and Built2013 - Syd Chipman, Lenoir, NC - 17′ Sharpie Sailboat built 20042012 - Matthew Gunning, Summerville, SC – 14′ Outboard Runabout (2005)

2011 – Tom Lathrop, Oriental, NC – 24’ Bluejacket Power Cruiser (2000)

2010 – Eric Rydzewski, Wilmington, NC – 38′ Downeast Cruiser “LOUISA”

2009 - Jim Warren, Myrtle Beach, SC – 5 Litre Vintage Hydroplane (2008-09)

2008 – Hank Bravo, Chapel Hill, NC – 12′ outboard skiff (2007)

2007 – Tim DeMars, Johns Island, SC – 17′ Kayak (2001)

2006 – Matthew Gunning, Summerville, SC – 14′ Outboard Runabout (2005)

2005 – Matthew Gunning, Summerville, SC – 14′ Outboard Runabout (2005)

2004 – Tom Lathrop, Oriental, NC – 13′ Classic Style Runabout (2004)

2003 – Tom Lathrop, Oriental, NC – 24′ Pilothouse Cruiser (2000)

Century Class2013 - Carson Benton/ Neal Swann, Myrtle Beach & Georgetown, SC - - 13′ Sailboat (1900)2012 – Carson Benton /Neal Swann, Georgetown, SC – 13′ Sailboat (1900)

2011 – Carson Benton/Neal Swann, Myrtle Beach, SC – 13’6” Saiboat (1900)

2010 – Dr. Michael Grace, W. Melbourne, FL – 15′ Dan Herald canoe (1872)

2009 – Dr. Michael Grace, W. Melbourne, FL – 14’5″ Stephens Double Masted Canoe (1878)

2008 – Russ & Barb Hicks, Eaton Rapids, MI – 18′ Amer. Beauty canoe (1911)

2007 – Dr. Michael Grace, W. Melbourne, FL – 16.5′ Lakefield canoe (1904)

2006 – Dr. Michael Grace, W. Melbourne, FL – 15′ Dan Herald canoe (1872)

Model Boats2013 - Efrain Ortiz / Shearline Boatworks , Morehead City, NC - 4′ Model Power Boat (2013)
Cradle Boats & More2013 - Lawrence Tracy, Fountain Inn, SC - 5′ Cradle Boat (2005)

People’s Choice2013 - Captain Eric Norman/Owner Andrea Helfrich,  Hilton Head, SC – 50′ Elco (1928)2012 – Tommy Graham, McClellanville, SC – 18′ Chris-Craft Sedan (1934)2011 – Joe Phelan, Georgetown, SC – 12’ wood/canvas Kayak (2011)

2010 – John Flagg and Kyle Voorhees, Pawleys Island, SC – 12′ skin-on-frame Jr. Kayak (2010)

2009 – Asa Godbold, Florence, SC  17′ Runabout (1948)

2008 – Carson Benton, Myrtle Beach, SC (1900)

2007 – Nathan Trew & Nelson Bennett, Soddy-Daisey, TN – 12′ Phil Bolger Teal Sailboat (2006)

2006 – Jamie Bowles, Buchanan, VA – 17’9″ Sea Kayak (2006)

2005 – Ed Edelen, Myrtle Beach, SC – 28′ Garwood (1987)

2004 – Rob Robertson, Charleston, SC – 44′ Elco Cruiser (1939)

2003 – Tommy Graham, McClellanville , SC2002 - Rob Robertson, Charleston, SC – 44′ Elco Cruiser (1939)

2001 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Special Runabout (1950)

2000 – Willie & James Murphy, Goose Creek, SC  - 9′ Mini Tug (2000)

1999 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Special Runabout (1950)

1998 – Philip Greene, Round O, SC – Wood Song Canoes

1997 – Robin Wiscovitch

1996 - Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Special Runabout (1950)

1995 - Philip Greene, Round O, SC  - Wood Song Canoes

1994 – Jim Varner, Charleston, SC – 17′ Chris Craft Special Runabout (1950)

1993 – Philip Greene, Round O, SC  - Wood Song Canoes