Past Challenge Winners

Wooden Boat Challenge Hall of Fame

Boat designs over the years
2010 – present : the Carolina Bateau, designed by Carruthers “B” Coleman of Seaco Yacht Designs, Lexington, KY.
2007 – 2010: a modified version of Phil Bolger’s Monhegan skiff
2002 -2006: the Georgetown Bateau designed by Carruthers “B” Coleman, Seaco Yacht Designs, Lexington, KY.
1996 – 2001: the Teal, a classic  Phil Bolger double-ended instant rowboat design
See history of the Challenge HERE


2013 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners (Carolina Bateau)

  • 
1st Place - Lora & Vic Fasolino, Beaufort, NC  (2:12:38)
  • 
2nd Place - Keane & Craig McLaughlin, Charleston, SC  (2:56:18)
  • 3rd Place -  Bobby Staab & Josh Fulp, Cape Carteret, NC & Morehead City, NC ( 2:12:36)
  • Dynamite Payson National Award Winners: Bobby Staab & Josh Fulp, Cape Carteret, NC & Morehead City, NC
  • World Record Holders: Bobby Staab & Josh Fulp, Cape Carteret, NC & Morehead City, NC

2012 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners (Carolina Bateau)

  • 
1st Place – Skip White and Dave Lowe, Murrells Inlet and Georgetown, SC (3:03:49)
  • 
2nd Place – Bruce Fleming, Jr. and Bruce Fleming III, Jacksonville, FL and Ashville, NC (2:47:47)
  • 3rd Place – Sean Hoelscher and Gary Gates, Georgetown, SC (3:40:01)
  • Dynamite Payson National Award Winners: Skip White and Dave Lowe


2011 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners 
(Carolina Bateau)

  • 
1st Place – Vic and Laura Fasolino, Beaufort, SC (2:30:20)
  • 
2nd Place – Dan Skerman and John Lammonds, Georgetown, SC (2:51:42)
  • 3rd Place – Sean Hoelscher and Clint Goode, Georgetown, SC and Park City, Utah (2:53:21)


2010 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners 
(Carolina Bateau)

  • 1st Place – Skip White and Dave Lowe, Murrells Inlet, SC and Georgetown, SC (3:16:14)
  • 2nd Place – Sean Hoelscher and Clint Goode, Georgetown, SC and Park City, UT (3:19)
  • 3rd Place – Dan Skerman and John Lammonds, Georgetown, SC (3:36:09)


2009  Wooden Boat Challenge Winners

  (Monhegan skiff)

  • 1st Place  - Dan Skerman & John Lammonds, Georgetown, SC (3:10:37)
  • 2nd Place - Craig Dukes and Rolf de Swardt Blythewood, SC (2:44:11)
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Schmeirer and Trey Tyson, Cape Fear Tech, Wilmington, NC (3:39:26 )


2008 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners
  
(Monhegan skiff)

  • 1st Place - Keith Singleton & Doug Dow, Daniel Island & James Island, SC
  • 
2nd Place  - Willie & James Murphy, Goose Creek, SC
  • 3rd Place – Skip & Casey White, Murrells Inlet, SC


2007 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners
 (Monhegan skiff)

  • 
1st Place- Bill Hussey & Eric Peabody, Charleston, SC and Mt. Pleasant, SC (2:39:14)
  • 2nd Place- Willie and James Murphy, Goose Creek, SC (3:32:38)
  • 3rd Place- Keith Singleton & Doug Dow, Daniel Island, SC & James Island, SC (2:27:33)


2006 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners  
(Georgetown Bateau)

  • 1st Place- Marshall Jessen & George Heyl, McClellanville & Wadmalaw, SC
  • 2nd Place - Willie & James Murphy, Goose Creek, SC
  • 
3rd Place - Keith Singleton & Doug Dow, Daniel Island & James Island, SC


2005 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners
  (Georgetown Bateau)

  • 1st Place – Marshall Jessen & George Heyl, McClellanville & Wadmalaw, SC (1:55:04)
  • 2nd Place – Willie & James Murphy, Goose Creek, SC (3:39:16)
  • 3rd Place – Skip white & Dave Lowell, Murrells Inlet & Socastee, SC (2:39:14)


2004 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners
  
(Georgetown Bateau)

  • 1st Place – Bill Hussey & Eric Peabody, Charleston & Mt. Pleasant, SC (1:47:12)
  • 2nd Place – Marshal Jessen & george Heyl, McClellanville & Wadmalaw, SC
  • 3rd Place- Willie & James Murphy, Goose Creek, SC


2003 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners  
(Georgetown Bateau)

  • First Place  - Stephen Forehand & Julian Lewis, Georgetown, SC


2002
 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners  (Georgetown Bateau)

  • First Place  - Marshall Jessen & George Heyl, Kiawah & Wadmalaw, SC


2001 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners 
(Teal)

  • First Place – Willie French & Randy Kinard, Georgetown, SC (1:11:34)


2000
Wooden Boat Challenge Winners  (Teal)

  • First Place  - Willie French & Jim Harmon, Georgetown & Conway, SC


1999 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners  
(Teal)

  • First Place – Mark Bayne & Todd Frizelle, Isle of Palms, SC


1998
Wooden Boat Challenge Winners (Teal)

  • First Place  - Bill Hussey & Eric Peabody, Charleston & Mt. Pleasant, SC


1997 Wooden Boat Challenge Winners 
 (Teal)

  • First Place  - Mark Bayne & Todd Frizelle, Isle of Palms, SC


1996
Wooden Boat Challenge Winners  (Teal)

  • First Place  - Mark Bayne & Doug Jayne, Isle of Palms, SC